Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups are a popular treat known for their delicious taste. These cups have a unique combination of dark chocolate and almond butter, which appeals to many people's palates. Although information about what people say specifically is not provided, the fact that "people really like the taste of these cups" suggests that they are well-received by consumers. The product details, beyond the taste, are not provided in the facts given.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- non fat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups are a popular treat known for their delicious taste. These cups have a unique combination of dark chocolate and almond butter, which appeals to many people's palates. Although information about what people say specifically is not provided, the fact that "people really like the taste of these cups" suggests that they are well-received by consumers. The product details, beyond the taste, are not provided in the facts given.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Almonds, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


