Is Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • animal rennet
  • ground turkey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato puree (tomatoes, sea salt, citric acid), ground turkey, heavy cream, mafaldini macaroni product (semolina wheat, egg whites), light cream (milk, cream), tomato paste, asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme), powdered cellulose (anti-caking), onions, canola oil, red wine, garlic, grated romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzyme, animal rennet), sea salt, chicken stock, chicken fat, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate (celery, onions, carrots), lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, basil, ground fennel seed, yeast extract, black pepper. Contains milk, egg, wheat.

Check Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies against your own diets in the app.