Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Coffee Buzz Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, bittersweet flavor with pronounced roast-like notes; firm bar with a clean snap that softens into a smooth, slightly creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, after-dinner treat, or occasionally shared at gatherings. Reviewers note robust intensity and satisfying texture, though some find the flavor more bitter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Ground Roasted Coffee Beans, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Coffee Buzz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go