Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • dry roasted almonds

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet coating yields to a firm, toasted crunch and lingering rich finish. Often enjoyed as a casual snack, dessert garnish, or baking addition, reviewers cite satisfying texture, consistent flavor balance, generous packaging, and repeat purchases; some note occasional variations in sweetness and prefer serving at room temperature for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract). Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn), Food Glaze. Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetNuttyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking