Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet chocolate enrobes crunchy almonds, delivering a balanced, slightly bitter sweet flavor and a firm snap followed by nutty chew. Shoppers note consistent coating, snackable portion size, and frequent use as an afternoon treat, movie time snack, or dessert accompaniment; reviews often praise texture and dependable, indulgent taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn) Confectioner's Shellac. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go