Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Honey Grahams With Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet exterior contrasts with a crisp, toasted biscuit center, offering a balance of sweet and slightly saline notes. Texture is crunchy with a smooth coating. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, dessert topping, party bowls; reviewers praise flavor balance and crunch but sometimes mention a thick coating or overpowering sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cacao Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Graham Cracker (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Dried Cane Syrup, Honey, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar, Citric Acid [for Freshness]), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanut , Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Honey Grahams With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
BitterSweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing