Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels Vegetarian?

Description
Small bite-sized snacks feature a rich, slightly bitter coating over a crisp, crunchy core, delivering a pronounced sweet‑and‑salty contrast. Reviewers commonly cite widely enjoyed texture, convenient portioning for snacking, parties, or dessert toppings, while some note occasional broken pieces and variability in coating thickness between batches and generally favorable impressions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bite-sized snacks feature a rich, slightly bitter coating over a crisp, crunchy core, delivering a pronounced sweet‑and‑salty contrast. Reviewers commonly cite widely enjoyed texture, convenient portioning for snacking, parties, or dessert toppings, while some note occasional broken pieces and variability in coating thickness between batches and generally favorable impressions.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mini Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]. Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


