Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • unsweetened chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet coating surrounds a chewy fruit center, combining a smooth snap with yielding bite. Often eaten as a portable snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a simple dessert garnish. Customer reviews praise the balanced flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in coating thickness and stickiness between pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Cocoa, Dextrin (corn), Food Glaze. Made On Shared Equipment With Wheat, Peanuts, And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing