Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • made on shared equipment with wheat

made on shared equipment with wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet coating surrounds a chewy fruit center, combining a smooth snap with yielding bite. Often eaten as a portable snack, mixed into trail mixes, or used as a simple dessert garnish. Customer reviews praise the balanced flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in coating thickness and stickiness between pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Cocoa, Dextrin (corn), Food Glaze. Made On Shared Equipment With Wheat, Peanuts, And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing