Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a highly regarded product. Reviewers and consumers alike find these candies to be delicious. The combination of rich dark chocolate and tangy orange flavor is a popular choice among those who have tried them. This sweet treat is a favorite among many, offering a delightful taste experience. While there is limited information available about the product, the positive feedback from reviewers and consumers suggests that Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a delectable indulgence.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milkfat
- glycerin
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a highly regarded product. Reviewers and consumers alike find these candies to be delicious. The combination of rich dark chocolate and tangy orange flavor is a popular choice among those who have tried them. This sweet treat is a favorite among many, offering a delightful taste experience. While there is limited information available about the product, the positive feedback from reviewers and consumers suggests that Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a delectable indulgence.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, Milkfat), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Fruit Pectin, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Orange Flavor, Glycerin, Citric Acid (acidulant), Trisodium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Egg
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


