Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate, Peanut And Almond Bar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almonds

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almonds

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), HONEY, PEA PROTEIN CRISP RICE (PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN RICE FLOUR [RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN]), PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS SOY, PEANUT, ALMOND. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, SESAME, WHEAT, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, COCONUT, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA NUT, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate, Peanut And Almond Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Tree Nut Free? Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate, Peanut And Almond Bar | Spoonful