Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate peanut butter cups are a popular treat among many. People appreciate their delicious flavor and find them well packaged. These bite-sized delights combine the rich taste of dark chocolate with the creamy goodness of peanut butter, creating a satisfying and indulgent experience. The cups are enjoyed by many, making them a sought-after item at Trader Joe's.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- milkfat
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate peanut butter cups are a popular treat among many. People appreciate their delicious flavor and find them well packaged. These bite-sized delights combine the rich taste of dark chocolate with the creamy goodness of peanut butter, creating a satisfying and indulgent experience. The cups are enjoyed by many, making them a sought-after item at Trader Joe's.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier, Natural Flavor, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


