Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Small, individually wrapped confections feature a pronounced bittersweet note and a smooth, creamy center; texture contrasts between firm outer shell and soft interior. Reviewers note satisfying richness, balanced sweetness, portable, convenient portioning and versatility as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat, though some find sweetness occasionally too intense.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually wrapped confections feature a pronounced bittersweet note and a smooth, creamy center; texture contrasts between firm outer shell and soft interior. Reviewers note satisfying richness, balanced sweetness, portable, convenient portioning and versatility as a quick snack, dessert accompaniment, or lunchbox treat, though some find sweetness occasionally too intense.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


