Is Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural banana flavour

natural banana flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy banana slices deliver a sweet, banana-forward flavor with occasional caramel notes. Texture ranges from crisp to slightly chewy; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, cereal or yogurt toppers, and trail-mix additions. Reviews highlight reliable crunch and flavor, though some note occasional staleness or uneven sweetness across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavour. Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Banana Chips is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Dried, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast