Is Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Organic Banana Chips Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut oil

organic coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy dried banana slices offer a sweet, caramelized banana flavor with a crisp snap and occasional chewiness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to trail mix, cereal, or baked goods, reviewers note consistent crunch and sweetness, while some mention occasional oiliness and variability in slice thickness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Bananas, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Trader Joe's Dried Fruit Organic Banana Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Slice

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBakingTopping