Is Trader Joe's Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA, EGG YOLKS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA FLAVOR, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM. Contains: MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go