Is Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese Pasteurized Process Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- whey powder
- cheese culture
- cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Water, Butter (cream), Whey Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese Pasteurized Process Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dutch Smoked Cheese Pasteurized Process Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


