Is Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- butter
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich toffee balances with smooth chocolate coating, offering a firm crunch and clean snap; reviews often note satisfying texture and indulgent sweetness. Common uses include snacking, holiday gifting, dessert toppings, and pairing with coffee or tea. Consumers remark on portioned shards and occasional variability in thickness and breakage reports.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Sugar, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto (for Color). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts Adn Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's English Toffee with Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


