Is Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dried milk powder
  • light cream
  • hard cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • greek style yogurt

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory flavor with layered, bold notes and a creamy, thick, spoonable texture. Often used as a dip, spread, topping or mix-in for snacks, salads and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility; some note the seasoning can be intense for milder preferences and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Yogurt (light Cream, Water, Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures), Corn, Elote Seasoning Bled (garlic, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Chipotle Powder, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme, Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor, Cilantro Flakes, Citric Acid (acidulant), Cumin Powder), Hard Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking