Is Trader Joe's Everything Bagels Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • contains 2% or less of brown sugar, dehydrated onions, cultured wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • enriched farina
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • farina
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

contains 2% or less of brown sugar, dehydrated onions, cultured wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salt, Poppy Seeds, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Vegetable Monoglycerides (monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid [preservative], Citric Acid [preservative]), Enzymes, Enriched Farina (farina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Citric Acid (dough Conditioner). Contains Sesame, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Everything Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking