Is Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky, zesty blend evokes street-style corn flavors; coarse, slightly granular texture adheres well to hot food. Commonly used to season grilled corn, popcorn, tacos, roasted vegetables, and proteins. Reviewers note versatile seasoning, consistent flavor, and convenience for quick flavor boosts in everyday cooking and easy storage options for kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate), Chipotle Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (acidulant), Dried Cilantro, Organic Rice Fiber, Cumin Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingToppingSnacking