Is Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A dark chocolate bar offers a firm snap, smooth melt and pronounced bittersweet flavor often described as rich and slightly earthy. Commonly eaten as a snack, chopped for baking, or melted for sauces and desserts. Reviewers note consistent texture and good value, with occasional comments about flavor intensity and bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Mass*, Organic Cane Sugar*, Organic Cocoa Butter*. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, Cashew, Hazelnut, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDipping