Is Trader Joe's Fall Leaf Corn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasonal leaf shaped tortilla chips deliver a mild, toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that holds up well to dips and salsas. Reviewers commonly note the festive shape and crispness, praising suitability for entertaining and everyday snacking; a minority report occasional crumbling or uneven seasoning across batches during holidays.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal leaf shaped tortilla chips deliver a mild, toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that holds up well to dips and salsas. Reviewers commonly note the festive shape and crispness, praising suitability for entertaining and everyday snacking; a minority report occasional crumbling or uneven seasoning across batches during holidays.
Ingredients
Stone Ground White Corn, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Tomato Powder, Carrot Power, Pumpkin Powder, Sea Salt, Beet Powder (color), Paprika (color), Trace Of Lime. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Fall Leaf Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fall Leaf Corn Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


