Is Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy with subtle sweetness and depth, this dressing offers a smooth, lightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping roasted vegetables, users note a balanced flavor and consistent pourability, though some reviewers mention occasional variance in sweetness, thickness, and mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegars (red Wine, Balsamic, Cider, White Distilled), Water, Sugar, Granulated Salt, Soybean Oil*, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Caramel Color. *adds A Trace Amount Of Fat. Made On Equipment Shared With Wheat, Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Fat Free Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping