Is Trader Joe's Fat Free Vanilla Meringues Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's fat-free vanilla meringues are a popular choice among consumers due to their delicious flavor. These meringues are known for their light and airy texture, making them a delightful treat for those who enjoy a sweet and delicate snack. The fat-free aspect of these meringues makes them a guilt-free indulgence for health-conscious individuals. With people loving the taste of these meringues, they have become a well-regarded product in Trader Joe's lineup.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's fat-free vanilla meringues are a popular choice among consumers due to their delicious flavor. These meringues are known for their light and airy texture, making them a delightful treat for those who enjoy a sweet and delicate snack. The fat-free aspect of these meringues makes them a guilt-free indulgence for health-conscious individuals. With people loving the taste of these meringues, they have become a well-regarded product in Trader Joe's lineup.
Ingredients
Sugar, Egg White, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vanilla Extract. Contains Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Fat Free Vanilla Meringues against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fat Free Vanilla Meringues in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


