Is Trader Joe's Fish Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny flavor with a golden, crispy exterior and a tender, flaky interior; commonly served as quick family meals, children's dinners, sandwiches, or snackable sides. Customer reviews note convenience and kid-friendly appeal, praising crispness when freshly cooked while occasionally reporting inconsistent texture and uneven browning across batches and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska pollock, water, unbleached enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wheat flour, modified wheat starch, salt, sugar, natural flavor, sunflower oil, yeast, pollock protein. pre-fried in expeller pressed canola oil.

Check Trader Joe's Fish Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch