Is Trader Joe's Fish Tacos Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- heavy cream
- cultured pasteurized cream
- chipotle cream
- contains less than 2% of folic acid, chipotle cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Alaska pollock fillet portion (Alaska pollock, water, sea salt, sugar, dextrose, garlic and onion, spices, paprika, xanthan gum, natural flavours, spice extracts), mango salsa (mango, water, red bell pepper, seasoned rice vinegar [rice vinegar, water, red bell pepper, rice vinegar, sugar, salt, lime juice, onion, cilantro, lemon juice, cultured dextrous to protect flavour, serrano chile peppers, sea salt, canola oil, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, natamycin preservative], golden blend tortillas (unbleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, yellow corn masa flour [yellow corn treated with hydrated lime], wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour [preservative], canola oil, mono- and diglycerides, salt, sugar, baking powder, sodium and potassium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, citric acid, yeast, masa flour, contains less than 2% of folic acid, chipotle cream [cultured pasteurized cream, chipotle pepper, tomato paste, salt, dried red chili peppers, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, heavy cream, pasteurized cream, milk, carrageenan, lime juice, salt, sugar, cultured dextrose to protect flavour], garlic aioli [garlic, water, canola oil, modified corn starch, hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, citric acid, yeast, mustard, egg yolk, xanthan gum, garlic powder, contains less than 2% of folic acid], guacamole [avocado, tomato, onion, jalapeño pepper, chipotle pepper, salt, dried red chili peppers, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, heavy cream, pasteurized cream, milk, carrageenan, lime juice, salt, sugar, cultured dextrose to protect flavour], contains: milk, pollock, wheat
Check Trader Joe's Fish Tacos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Fish Tacos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


