Is Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • sugared egg yolks

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich French-vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly custard-like texture. Commonly served scooped for cones, sundaes, or alongside pies and warm desserts. Reviewers frequently praise its creaminess and value, noting consistent vanilla taste; some mention sweetness level and recommend pairing with strongly flavored toppings to balance richness and texture notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's French Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go