Is Trader Joe's Fruit Jellies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of the following: pectin, citric acid, natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored jellies offer pronounced sweet-tart notes and a chewy, slightly firm texture; reviewers commonly cite bright, authentic fruit taste, convenient individually coated pieces, and versatility as a spread on toast or accompaniment to cheese and crackers. Frequent comments note value and occasional variability in firmness or sweetness among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (grape, Raspberry, Blueberry), Essential Oil Of (orange, Lemon, Mandarin), Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Color Added (beta-carotene, Vegeteble Juice, Turmeric), Corn Starch. May Contain Traces Of Milk, And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Fruit Jellies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast