Is Trader Joe's Fudge Sauce & Fondue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sucralose, Glucose (tapioca), Buter (cream, Salt), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Pwoder, Water, Cultured Dextrose (maltodextrin (corn), Cultured Dextrose (for Freshness)), Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Fudge Sauce & Fondue against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Fudge Sauce & Fondue is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping