Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a moist, tender crumb and pockets of melty chocolate; texture is dense yet soft with a slightly crumbly exterior. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert—often warmed briefly. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity and convenience, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variation in texture, size, and appearance overall.
Ingredients
Gluten-free flour blend (white rice flour, brown rice flour, potato starch, cornstarch, tapioca starch, rice bran, brown sugar, canola oil, eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to maintain color]), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy and sunflower lecithin [emulsifiers], natural flavor), sweet cream buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, cocoa processed with alkali, vanilla extract (water, ethyl alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), cocoa, propylene glycol, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch), baking soda, salt, coffee powder, natural flavors, xanthan gum.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


