Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Egg Fettuccine Pasta Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white
  • egg
  • whole egg

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This fettuccine offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a firm, al dente bite and smooth surface that grips sauces; commonly used in creamy, red, and pan‑sautéed preparations, baked dishes, or simple oil-based dressings. Reviewers note reliable cooking times, good sauce adherence, occasional slight graininess, and minor stickiness also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono-delta-lactone. Contains Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Egg Fettuccine Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep