Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins A Breakfast Essentials Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starch And Rice Flour Blend (modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Canola Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Glucono-delta-lactone, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda. Contains Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins A Breakfast Essentials against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich