Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, slightly dense rounds with a crisp exterior and a savory, seasoned topping; toasting enhances crunch and flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used as sandwich bases or paired with spreads. Reviewers note improved texture when toasted, occasional variability in size and freshness, and generally favorable flavor balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Everything Bagel Topping Blend (sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Dehydrated Onion), Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Egg White Powder, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast, Sugar Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dough Conditioner (brown Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes). Contains Egg

Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDenseCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking