Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix Dairy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free pumpkin pancake mix is a delicious option for those with gluten intolerance. The product is known for its gluten-free feature, allowing people with dietary restrictions to enjoy fluffy and flavorful pancakes. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, the fact that it is gluten-free suggests that it meets the needs of individuals seeking gluten-free alternatives. With its pumpkin flavor, this mix offers a delightful twist to traditional pancakes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's gluten-free pumpkin pancake mix is a delicious option for those with gluten intolerance. The product is known for its gluten-free feature, allowing people with dietary restrictions to enjoy fluffy and flavorful pancakes. While there is no information provided about what people say about the product, the fact that it is gluten-free suggests that it meets the needs of individuals seeking gluten-free alternatives. With its pumpkin flavor, this mix offers a delightful twist to traditional pancakes.
Ingredients
WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PUMPKIN FLAKES (PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), BUTTERMILK POWDER (MILK), TAPIOCA FLOUR, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND ALLSPICE, GROUND GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO FOR COLOR (ANNATTO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN), GROUND NUTMEG.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Pumpkin Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


