Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles Soy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly toasted flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; commonly toasted and topped with butter, syrup, fruit, or yogurt for quick breakfasts and snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and good topping-holding ability, while some mention occasional dryness or slight crumbliness after toasting by consumers.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly toasted flavor, with a crisp exterior and tender, slightly airy interior; commonly toasted and topped with butter, syrup, fruit, or yogurt for quick breakfasts and snacks. Reviews note consistent convenience and good topping-holding ability, while some mention occasional dryness or slight crumbliness after toasting by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sweet Rice Flour, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Pear Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Syrup, Sea Salt, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Peach Juice Concentrate. Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Love These
Excellent go-to for a quick breakfast before a long run.
Great toaster waffle option!
I don’t miss the popular brands at all. Love these!
Late mornings
So important for those mornings when you’re running late! The texture is so good and crunchy. Taste is like 90% of the way there! Yum yum
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


