Is Trader Joe's Golden Rounds Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fresh, bright, citrusy-herb flavor with mild peppery notes; tender, delicate leaves and crisp stems provide a soft mouthfeel and slight crunch. Commonly used raw as a garnish, in salsas, sauces, salads and tacos, or blended into marinades. Reviewers note strong aroma but variable shelf life and inconsistent packaging and storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, bright, citrusy-herb flavor with mild peppery notes; tender, delicate leaves and crisp stems provide a soft mouthfeel and slight crunch. Commonly used raw as a garnish, in salsas, sauces, salads and tacos, or blended into marinades. Reviewers note strong aroma but variable shelf life and inconsistent packaging and storage.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Enzymes. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Golden Rounds Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Golden Rounds Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Golden Rounds Crackers is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


