Is Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • unpasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • kashkaval cheese
  • tulum cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner]), Water, Tulum Cheese (unpasteurized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Sea Salt, Pasteurized Milk, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Kashkaval Cheese (unpasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Celluose Powder [anti-caking Agent]), Cornstarch, Salt, Dough Conditioner (wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate). Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Gözlemes Turkish Flatbreads Stuffed With 3 Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep