Is Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • raw cow's milk

raw cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely grated product offers a savory, nutty, umami-forward profile with a sharp finish. Light, granular texture disperses easily over hot dishes and salads, melting into pastas, soups, risottos, and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic flavor and convenience, though some report occasional clumping in the package and freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw cow's milk, salt, animal rennet.

Check Trader Joe's Grated Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSaladTopping