Is Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain Dairy Free?

Description
Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.

Description
Greek style plain yogurt delivers a tangy, mildly sour flavor and a thick, creamy texture that’s smooth and spoonable. Consumers often use it in breakfast parfaits with fruit and granola, blended smoothies, savory dips, dressings, or as a baking substitute. Reviews cite consistent thickness, generally reliable performance, and good value.
Ingredients
Roast Lamb Stock (33%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Onions, Carrots, Tomato Purée, Swede, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Leeks, Salt), Water, Lamb Stock (24%) (Water, Lamb Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt), Red Wine (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Onion Stock (Water, Onions), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary
Check Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Greek Lowfat Yogurt Plain is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


