Is Trader Joe's Greek Whole Milk Yogurt Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Milk (cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Cream), Vanilla Bean Base (water, Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Beans, Citric Acid), Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Greek Whole Milk Yogurt Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep