Is Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, thick Greek-style yogurt with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used stirred into breakfasts with fruit or granola, blended into smoothies, folded into baking batters, or mixed with herbs for dips. Customers note consistent texture and versatility, praising tanginess and value while some remark on occasional extra-tart batches and creaminess.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei.
Check Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Greek Yogurt, Non-fat, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


