Is Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made on equipment shared with milk

made on equipment shared with milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet, and mildly tangy, this ready-to-use dipping sauce offers a thin, smooth texture and glossy pour. Commonly used for dipping dumplings and spring rolls, it’s also drizzled over noodles or used as a quick marinade. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor balance; some report it tastes assertively salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Evaporated Cane Juice (natural Milled Sugar), Rice Vinegar, Cilantro, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Crushed Red Pepper. Made On Equipment Shared With Milk, Egg And Fish.

Check Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Gyoza Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingTopping