Is Trader Joe's Hazelnut & Cocoa Filled Crepes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut And Cocoa Spread (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Oil, Canola Oil], Hazelnuts, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sunflower And Canola Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavors) Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Butterfat, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Water, Dextrose, Salt. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Hazelnut. It may also contain Sesame and Peanut.

Check Trader Joe's Hazelnut & Cocoa Filled Crepes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftTenderThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking