Is Trader Joe's Hoisin Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • fermented soybean paste

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hoisin-style sauce offers a sweet-savory, slightly smoky flavor with a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry flavoring, glaze for meats, or noodle topping. Reviews note consistent flavor and value, while some users describe it as notably overly sweet or excessively viscous.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEAN PASTE (SOYBEAN, RICE, SALT), SALT, BLACK SESAME PASTE (BLACK SESAME SEEDS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SEASONING BLEND (BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, STAR ANISE, CUMIN, CORIANDER SEED, SZECHUAN PEPPER, CARDAMOM), GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS SOY, SESAME.

Check Trader Joe's Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingStir FryToppingCooking