Is Trader Joe's Hoisin Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hoisin-style sauce offers a sweet-savory, slightly smoky flavor with a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry flavoring, glaze for meats, or noodle topping. Reviews note consistent flavor and value, while some users describe it as notably overly sweet or excessively viscous.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WATER, FERMENTED SOYBEAN PASTE (SOYBEAN, RICE, SALT), SALT, BLACK SESAME PASTE (BLACK SESAME SEEDS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SEASONING BLEND (BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, STAR ANISE, CUMIN, CORIANDER SEED, SZECHUAN PEPPER, CARDAMOM), GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS SOY, SESAME.

Check Trader Joe's Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingStir FryToppingCooking