Is Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mini chocolate cones deliver rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy center and a crisp wafer shell. People commonly enjoy them as a quick snack, party dessert, or topping for frozen treats. Reviews frequently praise taste and texture while noting occasional melting, broken cones in transit, and inconsistent packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coconut Frozen Dessert (coconut Milk [coconut, Water], Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate [unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor], Contains 2% Or Less Of Pea Protein Isolate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Wafer Cone (wheat Flour, Sugar. Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup), Chocolatey Coating And Topping (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor). Contains Soy, Wheat, Coconut. May Contain Almond, Hazelnut, Pistachio.

Check Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping