Is Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked white chicken meat
cultured dextrose
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON ZEST [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], BLACK PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], LEMON JUICE), CELERY, CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GREEN ONION. CONTAINS EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingSnacking