Is Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg
- mayonnaise
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked white chicken meat
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.
Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON ZEST [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], BLACK PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], LEMON JUICE), CELERY, CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GREEN ONION. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


