Is Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked white chicken meat
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned deli-style spread offers a creamy, chunky texture that reviewers describe as satisfying and easy to spread. Commonly used in sandwiches, on crackers, or atop greens, shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient ready-to-eat packaging, while some note occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning intensity and portioning variability.
Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LEMON ZEST [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID {ACIDIFIER}], BLACK PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT], LEMON JUICE), CELERY, CARROTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE), BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GREEN ONION. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Homestyle Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


